The government of Cameroon has increased the minimum wage of workers from 36.270 FCFA to 41.875FCFA.
The Minister of Labour and Social Security, Grégoire Owona made the announcement today in Yaounde.
The Minister’s decision comes after trade unions threatened to carry out an indefinite protest on Mondays — until the decision officially goes into effect.
The protest which started on February 6th, 2023, came against the backdrop of increase in the prices of basic commodities across the country.
©Mimi Mefo Info
US-based Cameroonian gospel-soul singer Alexis Emile, known as The Musicman, is set to release “Eyingeh…
Depuis le lendemain de l’élection présidentielle du 12 octobre 2025, les réseaux sociaux camerounais sont…
Link Up Cameroon has organised a Peace Dialogue Session bringing together youth leaders, civil society…
En Côte d'Ivoire, la justice a ouvert une information judiciaire contre Djédjé Grahon Rita Bénédicte,…
Les Camerounais peuvent désormais se rendre aux Philippines sans visa pour un séjour de 30…
Le ministre d'État, ministre de l'Enseignement supérieur, Jacques Fame Ndongo, a déclaré « nulle et…